Privacy Policy

Privacy & Safety

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We value you, and give you our assurance that we are committed to upholding the trust you’ve placed. The privacy policy (“Policy”) outlines the collection, use, retention, management and disclosure of your personal information. Please note that “personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual, such as name, home address, home phone and cell numbers, email address, birth date, age, and credit card information. This Policy follows the privacy principles set out in the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Please note that by visiting the Pillow the Dog’s web site and/or by providing personal information to Pillow the Dog, you accept the terms and practices described in this Policy.

Pillow the Dog has contracts with third-party, on-line transaction specialists, through which your credit card information is secured. Encryption technology is used to ensure the safe collection and transfer of sensitive credit card information. Your personal credit card number is submitted to these on-line transaction specialists and not to Pillow the Dog. Pillow the Dog collects personal information to register and communicate with students. This personal information may also be used to send information pertinent to Pillow the Dog updates & initiatives. Pillow the Dog does not engage in list exchanges, or allow personal information collected by us to be provided to any other organization.

At any time, you may ask us to stop sending you email and/or other information by contacting us.

Like many other web sites, our web site automatically collects certain non-identifying information regarding web site users. Pillow the Dog uses common Internet tracking tools associated with standard Internet protocols and web-based systems. This information is typically stored in log files. Log files are transaction records maintained by web servers and used for recording and reporting information, such as: service provider IP addresses, browser versions, referring websites, search terms used, average number of web pages requested, most visited web pages, average duration of visit, peak traffic times and total visitor traffic. This aggregated information does not identify you and thus does not constitute personal information. We do not report on individual user sessions. We use aggregated information gathered from your visit for web site and system administration purposes in order to help the management of our systems and to better serve our users.